Info

4.0/5 
5 Centimeters per Second
Aired :
Status :
Episodes :

Other Name: Byousoku 5 Centimeter, Byousoku 5 Centimeter – a chain of short stories about their distance, Five Centimeters Per Second, 秒速5センチメートル

Although today Tono Takaki and Shinohara Akari live far apart due to a family move shortly after elementary school, they were once two shy young students brought together by their shared differences from their peers. It is because of this that the two built a bond of closeness between them that still survives through their continued correspondence, even over such a distance. Secretly they both fear the loss of this bond over time, and for this reason they arrange a meeting between just the two of them. The journeys both of them take in their minds and in their lives create an atmosphere of intense emotional upheaval, but also a sense of peace. It is a twist of fate and a series of decisions that put the two in place to carry what they choose of their pasts into the future they will create for themselves.

Loading...

Similar Anime

Disqus